Lua Macros script not working with Fly with Lua.

Announcements, questions
Post Reply
BradyBrother100
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 May 2019, 01:17

Lua Macros script not working with Fly with Lua.

Post by BradyBrother100 » 05 May 2019, 15:38

Hi! After making a simple Lua Script with Lua Macros and putting the script into the Scripts folder, It never seems to work when I click a button on my other keyboard.

Hope anyone can help!
Attachments
gffdfd.PNG
gffdfd.PNG (10.41 KiB) Viewed 32 times
dff.PNG
dff.PNG (6.54 KiB) Viewed 32 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 590
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Lua Macros script not working with Fly with Lua.

Post by admin » 13 May 2019, 08:24

Luamacros and FlyWithLua are completely different programs. They are just both using Lua language as "scripting engine". Don't expect luamacros script to work with fly with lua and vice versa.
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

BradyBrother100
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 May 2019, 01:17

Re: Lua Macros script not working with Fly with Lua.

Post by BradyBrother100 » 16 May 2019, 02:48

That is good to know! I have written the code in LuaMacros with the lmc_xpl_command and when I click the play button, I do not see anything happen in X-Plane. Can you help?

Thanks!

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 590
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Lua Macros script not working with Fly with Lua.

Post by admin » 16 May 2019, 08:15

Did you install lmc plugin? What is the code?
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

BradyBrother100
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 May 2019, 01:17

Re: Lua Macros script not working with Fly with Lua.

Post by BradyBrother100 » 17 May 2019, 02:03

Hi! I do have the xpl_lmc-plugin in my X-Plane Plugins folder.
Here is my test code for using a second keyboard in X-Plane 11
Attachments
qmgd.PNG
qmgd.PNG (15.81 KiB) Viewed 10 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 590
Joined: 01 Nov 2010, 13:00
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Lua Macros script not working with Fly with Lua.

Post by admin » 17 May 2019, 08:16

And are device names correctly assigned? Do you see that "not yet assigned" message for other keys or do you see keyboards with names when printing devices? Is the calc started for C?
Petr Medek
LUAmacros author

BradyBrother100
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 May 2019, 01:17

Re: Lua Macros script not working with Fly with Lua.

Post by BradyBrother100 » 17 May 2019, 13:55

Each Keyboard is named correctly and if I press "c" on one keyboard, it will open the calculator but if I press "c" on the other keyboard ( the one I want to use as an overhead panel ) it will not do anything. C is assigned to Start APU but it does move the switch to the start position. If I am not in X-Plane, nothing happens when I press C.



Thanks!
Attachments
nay.PNG
nay.PNG (31.77 KiB) Viewed 7 times

Post Reply